Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1 oz Angelica Root (Angelica Archangelica) Wildharvested Poland

$1.95
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Mar 5th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps first class mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Mar 2nd.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.00 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
13 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
Poland
Brand
Our Sacred Garden

About this item

 I can powder any of my herbs upon request for free.

Also known as

Angelica archangelica, Garden Angelica, Great Angelica, and Wild Parsnip.

Introduction

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Constituents

Psoralens, bergapten, beta-sitosterol, coumarins, limonene, umbelliferone.

Parts Used

Dried root

Typical Preparations

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

Precautions

Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight if using angelica oil. Do not take angelica and eat celeriac (celery root) as a vegetable if you tend to sunburn. The safety of angelica for pregnant women and nursing mothers has not been established and its use is not recommended.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.