Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1 oz. Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) Organic & Kosher USA

$2.35
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.00 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
24 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
Feverfew

About this item

Common Name

Standardized: feverfew

Botanical Name

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms

Chrysanthemum parthenium

Overview

Introduction

The daisy-like feverfew was once believed to have been used to save the life of someone who had fallen from the Parthenon, the temp of the goddess Athena on the Acropolis in Athens, hence its scientific name parthenium.

Constituents

Parthenolides and unknown therapeutic substances.

Parts Used

Leaf, flower and occasionally the stem.

Typical Preparations

The fresh leaves of the plants are often used in capsule or tincture form.

Summary

The plant is gathered as it comes into flower and can be dried for later use. Use with caution, the fresh leaves can cause dermatitis and mouth ulcers if consumed.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy. Feverfew may cause an allergic reaction in people who are sensitive to the Asteraceae (Ragweed) plant family.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.