Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1 oz. Jamaican Dogwood Bark (Piscidia piscipula) Wildharvested & Kosher Jamaica

$1.95
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Mar 5th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps first class mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Mar 2nd.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$2.95 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
36 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
Jamaican Dogwood Bark

About this item

Common Name

Standardized: Jamaica dogwood
Other: fishpoison tree

Botanical Name

Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Piscidia erythrina

Overview

Introduction

Dogwood is a tropical shrub in the legume family with its native roots in the West Indies, Mexico, South Texas, Central America, and parts of South America.and parts of the Pacific Northwest. It gained its nickname "fish poison tree" from the West Indian practice of filling an open container with its branches and then dumping the container into a lagoon. As the water become infused with isoflavones from the tree, passing fish "fall asleep" in the box and can be easily caught.

Constituents

Isoflavones, organic acids, beta-sitosterol, tannins.

Parts Used

Bark

Typical Preparations

Tea, tincture and sometimes encapsulated.

Summary

Among other uses, it is known to contain a substance known as rotenone, which has been used in insecticide to control lice and fleas. It is believed to be relatively harmless to warm-blooded mammals.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.