Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1 oz. Nutmeg Whole (Myristica fragrans) Organic & Kosher India

$2.95
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.00 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
16 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
India
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
nutmeg

About this item

 

Common Name

Standardized: nutmeg

Botanical Name

Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Synonyms

Myristica moschata, Myristica officinalis

Overview

Introduction

The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn't really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp.

Constituents

Essential oil containing camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, terpineol, myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol and eugenol.

Parts Used

The "nut", ground to a fine powder. Buy powdered nutmeg from a reputable source that guarantees that the powder is not made from previously BWP (broken-wormy-punky) nuts. It's also better not to use an irradiated product. Irradiating nutmeg breaks down the fatty acids that contain the essential oils that give nutmeg its aroma and flavor. Avoid irradiated nutmeg for best quality.

Typical Preparations

Most popularly added to food in either ground, chopped or powdered form. May also be taken as a tea or extract.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.