Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1 oz. Sassafras Bark Powder (Sassafras albidum) Wildharvested & Kosher

$2.95
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.00 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
18 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
Sassafras

About this item

 

Common Name

Standardized: sassafras

Botanical Name

Sassafras albidium (Nutt.) Nees
Plant Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms

Sassafras officinale

Overview

Introduction

Sassafras is a sturdy tree found in the bayous of Louisiana. When the tree is young, its leaves are shaped like "mittens," sometimes with two "thumbs." As the tree matures, sometimes reaching a height of 100 feet (30 meters) and a trunk diameter of up to 6 feet (200 cm), the leaves grow more rounded, free of indentation.

Sassafras tea, made from the root bark or just the bark, has been drunk for over three centuries in the lower Mississippi valley. Sassafras bark oil is used to flavor medicines and candy and in some perfumes.

Constituents

Alpha-pinene, anethole, apiole, asarone, beta-sitosterol, boldine, caryophyllene, elemicin, eugenol, mucilage, myristicin, reticule, safrene, safrole, tannins, thujone.

Parts Used

Bark, Root Bark.

Typical Preparations

Almost always found as a beverage or tea. The essential oil is more difficult to find and use because its trade is heavily regulated.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Not for long-term use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.