Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1oz California Poppy (Eschscholzia californica) Organic & Kosher USA

$4.44
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$2.95 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
15 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
California Poppy
Certifications
Organic, Kosher

About this item

 

Also known as

Eschscholzia californica, Western Poppy, Poppy, and Gold Poppy.

Introduction

The California poppy is the state flower of California, a tender perennial plant bearing blue-green leaves and 2 to 4 inch (5 to 10 cm) wide flowers that open in bright sun and close on cloudy days and at night. The California poppy is considered an ancient plant whose origins are not entirely known. Native Americans in California prized them as a source of food and for the oil that could be extracted from the plant.

Constituents

Alkaloids, principally cryptopine.

Parts Used

Above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Typical Preparations

Most frequently used as a tincture. Also commonly combined with birthwort, night-blooming cereus, kava, lavender, passionflower, St. John’s wort, and/or valerian. Can also be taken as a tea or encapsulated.

Precautions

Safety not established during pregnancy or nursing or for children under the age of 6.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Attention International Customers: We can not be held responsible for any lost or seized items in the mail if the item gets lost in transit to you we can not take responsibility it is up to the buyer to know your countries import/export laws. If item is lost we can not offer a refund and by purchasing you agree to this.