Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1oz Olive Leaf (Olea europaea) Organic, Dry, Herb, Whole

$3.90
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.00 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
11 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Active Ingredients
Olive Leaf
Brand
Our Sacred Garden

About this item

 

Also known as

Olea europaea, Italian Olive, and Olive.

Introduction

The olive is a small evergreen tree native to Mediterranean regions, but naturalized to climates as varied as those of Australia, California, and Texas. The well-known green to blue-black fruit of this tree yields a useful, edible oil. Both the oil and the dried green-grayish colored leaves are used in herbal medicine.

Constituents

Apigenin, choline, cinchonine, luteolin, mannitol, olivin, tannins.

Parts Used

Dried leaves and leaf fragments.

Typical Preparations

Traditionally used as a tea, sometimes available in tea bags; also used with great success in extracts and capsules.

Precautions

Olive leaf tea should be taken with meals. Safety of the herb during pregnancy has not been established.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.