Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

1oz Spirulina Powder (Arthrospira platensis) Organic & Kosher USA

$2.45
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$2.95 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
49 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Formulation
Powder
Active Ingredients
Spirulina
Brand
Our Sacred Garden

About this item

 

Also known as

Arthrospira platensis, Blue Green Algae (a misnomer), BGA, and Cyanobacteria

Introduction

For centuries, the native peoples of Mexico, Africa and Asia have eaten spirulina and made it one of their major sources of protein. The blue green algae is plentiful in lakes and inland bodies of water that are warm and alkaline. The plant’s chemical makeup is 65% amino acids, including the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA). The high concentration of amino acids has made spirulina a popular nutritional supplement for those who are unable to obtain sufficient calories and protein through diet alone, particularly athletes who burn calories at a high rate. In addition to amino acids, spirulina is also a rich source of numerous other nutrients, including many essential vitamins and minerals. Research into the medical benefits of spirulina is ongoing, but there is no doubt about its nutritional benefits. Among other things, it contains as much iron as equivalent weights of beef.

Constituents

The Spirulina offered by Our Sacred Garden was recently tested by an independent laboratory and was found to have an ORAC Value nearly 4x higher than blueberries and 3x higher than Cranberries. The ORAC Value (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) is a way to measure the antioxidant values of foods and was developed by the National Institute on Aging in the National Institutes of Health (NIH). Our Spirulina offers an impressive array of powerfully protective antioxidants including high levels of phytopigments like Phycocyanin, Beta-carotene, Zeaxanthin and other phytonutrients.

Results

Antioxidant power against peroxyl radicals - 8,700

Antioxidant power against hydroxyl radicals - 8,000

Antioxidant power against peroxynitrite - 300

Antioxidant power against singlet oxygen - 7,400

Total ORAC (sum of above) - 24,000

Parts Used

Dried and processed algae

Typical Preparations

Powdered and taken as a capsule, incorporated into drinks and smoothies, and sometimes as a liquid herbal extract.

Summary

While more study is needed to define precisely what actions spirulina may provoke in the body, there is a remarkable lack of harmful side effects or suggestions that there are any drawbacks. Even if it is used only for its nutritional content, spirulina is a valuable addition to the diet.

Precautions

Persons with PKU should consult a doctor before taking spirulina.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.