Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

2 oz. White Peony Root (Paeonia lactiflora) Organic & Kosher China

$4.99
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$3.45 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
10 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
China
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
White Peony Root

About this item

Common Name

Standardized: Chinese peony
Other: white peony root

Botanical Name

Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
Plant Family: Paeoniaceae

Synonyms

Paeonia albiflora

Overview

Introduction

Peony is named after Paeon, the Greek physician of the gods. In the middle ages it was used to protect against the evil eye, and American Hoodoo folk magic uses it as protection against misfortune and to break a jinx.

Constituents

Paeoniflorin, paeonol, paeonin, albiflorin, triterpenoids, sitosterol.

Parts Used

Root, dried and chopped or powdered.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures, encapsulations, almost always used with other herbs.

Summary

White peony is one of the oldest plants cultivated for its flowers alone, a practice going back to 2000 B.C.E. in China. It was brought to Japan by Buddhist monks from China, where it is still considered today to be a symbol of prosperity.

Precautions

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.