Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

4 oz. Amla Whole (Phyllanthus emblica) Organic & Kosher India

$8.49
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

$4.45 via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
5 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Formulation
Powder
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
Amla Fruit

About this item

 

Also known as

Emblica officinalis (formerly Phyllanthus emblica), amlaki, Indian gooseberry

Introduction

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, tannins, polyphenols, flavonoids, kaemferol, ellagic acid, gallic acid. Dehydrated amla is considered to have a considerably higher Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) content than traditional drying methods.

Parts Used

In traditional Indian medicine the dried or fresh fruit is used, although in some schools of Ayurvedic medicine parts of the entire tree are included in preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers.

Typical Preparations

Usually taken as capsules or a powder. For chronic conditions, use 1-2 grams per day; for acute uses, 6-8 grams per day.

Summary

The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

Precautions

None known.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.