Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

500 grams Clavo Huasca (Tynanthus Panurensis) Wildharvested Peru

$49.99
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Mar 5th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps first class mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Mar 2nd.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
6 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
UPC
Does not apply
Country/Region of Manufacture
Peru
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Active Ingredients
Clavo Huasca

About this item

Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Tynanthus
Species: panurensis, fasciculatus
Synonyms: T. elegans, Schizopsis panurensis, Tynnanthus panurensis
Common Names: Clavo huasca, clove vine, white clove,
clavohuasca, cipó cravo, cipó trindade


Clavo huasca is a large, woody vine that grows up to 80 m in length and is indigenous to the Amazon rainforest and other parts of tropical South America. It produces very small, white flowers (which are pollinated by bees and butterflies) and elongated, flat, bean-like fruits. The vine bark and root has a distinctive, clove-like aroma (as do the leaves, somewhat), earning its common name clove vine or white clove. The vine, when cross-sectioned, has a distinctive "Maltese cross" design in the wood (with a darker, reddish color as the background and a golden color in the heartwood). Two species of plants are sold in herbal commerce as "clavo huasca" - the true Tynanthus vine, and another, completely different, Mandevilla genus vine.