100% Neem Oil
Method of extraction
Cosmetic use only
A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control. Neem oil can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly. Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures. An incredibly rich and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees.
Neem oil has been used medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years. Its long-term use has made it one of the oldest medicines available today. Neem oil is product that has withstood the test of time. Neem has been used in India since 2000-4000 BC, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts. All parts of the neem tree were used, the leaves, twigs, and oil from the nuts. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Since India’s neem trees were used so extensively, they were affectionately referred to as “the village pharmacy”. Even today, neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.
Medicinal and Cosmetic Use
Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. It is also used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, mites, and lice. It is suitable for dietary use, but only under the direct supervision of someone qualified in the administration of this substance.
Athlete’s foot: Add a few drops to a foot soak, foot powder, or anti-fungal salve recipe.
Use caution if using internally. Because of neem oil’s strength, we recommend that you do additional research before using neem oil internally. Children and pregnant or nursing women should not use neem. Infants have suffered from death as a result of internal use of neem. Long-term use of the oil has been linked with liver and kidney dysfunction. Large doses of neem may be toxic. If you are currently on medication, consult with a doctor before using neem. Not enough studies have been done on drug interactions. Keep away from children and pets.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
All products are for manufacturing use only.