Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

Pure Virgin Tamanu Oil Unrefined & Cold Pressed 1oz 2oz 4oz 8oz 16oz FREE SHIP

$6.49 - $11.99
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 3
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
3 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
MPN
Does Not Apply
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Country//Region of Manufacture
Vietnam
Cold Pressed
Virgin
Size
2oz

About this item

Attn: International Buyers: Please contact me prior to checkout for accurate shipping price :) Thankyou


Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil (also called beauty leaf oilcalophyllum inophyllum seed oilcalophyllum inophyllum oilkamani oilcalophyllum oil,calophyllum inophyllum essential oildilo oilforaha oilAlexandrian laurel oilpoon oilnyamplung oildomba oilhonne oil (asbiodiesel), undi oilpinnai oilfetau oilpunnai oildaok oilpinnay oilkamanu oilbitaog oiltamanu nut oilpunna oil,takamaka oil (ambiguous), laurelwood oil (ambiguous), tacamahac oil (ambiguous), punnaga oilfeta?u oilpalo maria oil,ballnut tree oilballnut oilbtaches oilbeach calophyllum oil, or mù u oil) is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati) tree. The nuts yield 70–75% of the greenish-yellow inedible oil.[1] The oil originates in Polynesia, where it continues to play an important cultural role.[2] Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care.


Other components include calophyllolide, friedelin, inophyllums B and P, terpenic essences, benzoic and oxibenzoic acids, phospho-amino lipids, glycerides, saturated fatty acids, and 4-phenylcoumarins.[3]

Usage[edit]

While tamanu oil has traditionally been used in skin care products, environmental pressures for renewable energy have created an ever-growing demand for biofuel in the form of biodiesel produced from vegetable oils – not just vegetable oils but inedible vegetable oils such as tamanu oil, rice bran oil, cotton seed oil, and others.(needs citation)

Scientific results to date suggest that engine performance is improved with a noticeable reduction in emissions for the chosen oils such as tamanu oil but without any engine modification.[citation needed] Present research work indicates that the biodiesel produced from tamanu oil is a potential alternative fuel. This is especially so for direct-injection four-stroke VCR engines. (needs citation)

The process by which tamanu oil can be used as biodiesel is called transesterification. This is a chemical reaction where glycerol is removed by transferring energy-storing hydrocarbon chains (called esters) from one alcohol molecule to another (typically methanol). The reason for this is that the glycerol tends to create deposits which cause problems with the normal operation of diesel engines.(needs citation)

This is not the first time tamanu oil has been used as a biofuel. During World War II, it was used as a biofuel to generate electricity to power radios. Traditionally, it has also been used as a fuel for lamps by lowering its naturally high viscosity to that of kerosene and can even be used as an alternative to kerosene in modified pressure stoves.(needs citation)

Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

All products are for manufacturing use only