Our Sacred Garden

A Healthy Garden is a Healthy Life

Virgin Cold Pressed Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) 1 2 4 8 16 32 oz.

$4.79 - $35.99
DISCOUNTS
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 6
Payment options
Credit or debit cards, Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Mar 2nd

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Thu, Mar 1st.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
53 in stock
Return policy
Full refund available within 30 days

Item details

Condition
New
MPN
Does Not Apply
Brand
Our Sacred Garden
Cold Pressed
Virgin
Country//Region of Manufacture
United States
Sizes

About this item

Attn: International Buyers: Please contact me prior to checkout for accurate shipping price :) Thankyou


Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil i/h??ho?b?/ is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1] The terms "Jojoba oil" and "Jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably but are technically different. Jojoba wax refers to the raw hydrocarbon extracted from the seeds and is comprised mostly of triglyceride esters, hydrolysisof this (with the removal of glycerol) leaves Jojoba oil, which is composed mostly of free fatty acids. The oil has a highercloud point and better cosmetic properties.


History[edit]

Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. The collection and processing of the seed from naturally occurring stands marked the beginning of jojoba domestication in the early 1970s.[2]

In 1943, natural resources of the U.S, including jojoba oil, were used during war as additives to motor oil, transmission oil and differential gear oil. Machine guns were lubricated and maintained with jojoba.[3]

Appearance[edit]

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10 °C[4] and the iodine value is approximately 80.[5] Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.[6] It has an oxidative stability index of approximately 60,[7] which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.

Chemistry[edit]

Physical properties of jojoba oil
freezing point 7-10.6 °C[8][9]
refractive index 1.4650 at 25 °C[8]
specific gravity 0.863 at 25 °C[8]
smoke point 195 °C[9]
flash point 295 °C[8]
iodine number 82[8]
viscosity 48 cSt at 99 °C[9]

127 cSt at 37.8 °C[9]

viscosity index 190-230[10]

Fatty Acids present in jojoba oil[11]

Fatty acid Carbon atoms:double bonds double bond positions Percentage (mole fraction)
Palmitic acid C16:0 - 0.3
Palmitoleic acid C16:1 9 0.3
Stearic acid C18:0 - 0.2
Oleic acid C18:1 9 9.3
Arachidic acid C20:0 - -
11-Eicosenoic acid C20:1 11 76.7
Behenic acid C22:0 - trace
Erucic acid C22:1 13 12.1
Lignoceric acid C24:0 - 0.1
Nervonic acid C24:1 15 1.0

The fatty acid content of Jojoba oil can vary significantly depending on the soil and climate in which the plant is grown, as well as when it is harvested and how the oil is processed. In general it contains a high proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, primarily 11-eicosenoic acid (Gondoic acid).

Uses[edit]

Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the U.S. in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm whale oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."[1]

Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.[12][13]

Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.[14]

Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause a stool condition calledsteatorrhea.[15]

Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.[16]



Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

All products are for manufacturing use only